Dickey v. Vermette , 2008 Me. LEXIS 183 ( 2008 )
[…] [¶ 5] This case requires us to interpret section 2902. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Thongsavanh, 2007 ME 20, ¶ 27, 915 A.2d 421, 427. Our primary purpose in interpreting a statute “is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Arsenault v. Sec’y of State, 2006 ME 111, ¶ 11, 905 A.2d 285, 287-88. We begin by looking at the plain meaning of the statute, and, if there is no ambiguity, we do not apply rules of construction or examine legislative history. Ashe v. Enter. Rent-A-Car, 2003 ME 147, ¶7, 838 A.2d 1157, 1159.

    [¶ 6] Section 2902 provides, in relevant part:

    Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues. For the purposes of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury.... This section does not apply where the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body, in which case the cause of action shall accrue when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm.

    24 M.R.S. § 2902.

    [¶ 7] In setting a three-year period of limitations, declaring that the cause of action “accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury” and carving out a specific exception for foreign objects, the Legislature effectively declined to adopt the continuing course of treatment doctrine.