Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. The Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act defines “abuse or neglect” as: [A] threat to a child’s health or welfare by physical, mental or emotional injury or impairment, sexual abuse or exploitation, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these or failure to ensure compliance with school attendance requirements under Title 20-A, section 3272, subsection 2, paragraph B or section 5051-A, subsection 1, paragraph C, by a person responsible for the child. 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1) (2007). The definition was amended after DHHS substantiated Kane in 2004; however, the change does not affect the statutory analysis in this case. See P.L. 2007, ch. 304, § 10 (adding to the definition of "abuse or neglect” the "failure to ensure compliance with school attendance requirements under Title 20-A, section 3272, subsection 2, paragraph B or section 5051-A, subsection 1, paragraph C”) (effective Sept. 20, 2007).
. "Serious harm” is defined in 22 M.R.S. § 4002(10) (2007) as:
A. Serious injury;