Stuart v. Walker , 2010 D.C. App. LEXIS 606 ( 2010 )
[…] Here, however, no alternative jurisdictional authority exists that permits this court to hear this appeal, and the attempt by the D.C. Council to modify the definitional parameters of finality, a definition that is intrinsic to the scope of our jurisdiction under D.C.Code § 11-721, is therefore beyond its authority-

    For the foregoing reasons, we dismiss Stuart’s appeal as having been taken from a non-final order.

    So ordered.

    . D.C.Code § 11-721(a)(2) also provides for our review of certain non-final interlocutory orders, as enumerated, that are not at issue in this case. Additionally, under D.C.Code § 11-722, which is likewise not implicated in this case, “[tjhe District of Columbia Court of Appeals [also] has jurisdiction ... to review orders and decisions of the ... [Mayor] ..., the District of Columbia Council, [and] any agency of the District ..., in accordance with the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act” ("DCAPA”), D.C.Code § 2-501 et seq. (1981).

    . D.C.Code § 16-4427(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal may be taken from: (1) [a]n order denying or granting a motion to compel arbitration ...." (emphasis added).

    . Home Rule Act § 602(a)(4) provides: