Stuart v. Walker , 2010 D.C. App. LEXIS 606 ( 2010 )
[…] See D.C.Code § 11-721 (a)(1) (2001); and American Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, *1216AFL-CIO v. Koczak, 489 A.2d 478, 480 (D.C.1981) (“An order to compel arbitration does not dispose of the entire case on the merits. Rather, ... such an order is ... unappealable.”). Accordingly, we dismiss Stuart’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

    I.

    Section 11-721(a)(1) of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Procedure Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, 84 Stat. 480 (1970), recodified D.C.Code § ll-721(a), provides that the District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction over “all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia....”1 In other words, our jurisdiction over matters emanating from the Superior Court generally is limited to the review of final orders of the Superior Court. See, e.g., Evans v.