Fraternal Order of Police, Flood City Lodge No. 86 v. City of Johnstown , 2012 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 68 ( 2012 )
[…] The Court determined that Section 252 of Act 4710 “does not impinge on interest arbitration awards” under Act 111. City of Scranton, — Pa. at —, 29 A.3d at 789. It is beyond dispute that this decision renders these arguments moot.II. Issue on Appeal
Nevertheless, one significant issue remains. The City and its allies contend that Section 2962(c)(3) of the Home Rule Charter Law does not protect future expectations of post-retirement benefits and does not apply to the elimination of post-retirement benefits for current employees. Section 2962(c)(3) of the Home Rule Charter Law provides that a municipality shall not “[b]e authorized to diminish the rights or privileges of any former municipal employee entitled to benefits or any present municipal employee in his pension or retirement system.'” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(3) (emphasis added).
The City and its allies contend the trial court erred in determining that post-retirement benefits for current employees are part of a retirement system which cannot be diminished.