Sola v. Leighton , 2012 R.I. LEXIS 78 ( 2012 )
[…] Analysis

    The plaintiff does not dispute that a three-year statute of limitations applies to her defamation claim or that her second amended complaint was filed more than three years after Det. Caruolo’s allegedly defamatory statements were published.6 The plaintiff, however, argues that her *507claim nonetheless should be allowed to proceed and raises three arguments in support of her contentions. We address each of these arguments in turn.

    We begin by analyzing plaintiffs first assertion, that the statute of limitations on her claim should have been tolled pursuant to § 9-5-20 because she filed a John Doe complaint within the statutory period. A plaintiff may avail himself or herself of the provisions of § 9-5-20 only when “the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff.” Id; see Hall v. Insurance Co. of North America, 666 A.2d 805, 806 (R.I.1995) (holding that “the filing of a John Doe complaint tolls the statute of limitations in order to provide a plaintiff with an opportunity to discover an unknown defendant” (citing Souza v.