Sola v. Leighton , 2012 R.I. LEXIS 78 ( 2012 )
[…] See Franklin Grove Corp. v. Drexel, 936 A.2d 1272, 1275 (R.I.2007) ("A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is 'treated as one for summary judgment when matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court.' " (quoting Steinberg v. State, 427 A.2d 338, 339 n. 2 (R.I.1981))).

    . General Laws 1956 § 9-5-20 provides:

    "Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the summons and other process may issue against him or her by a fictitious name, or by such description as the plaintiff or complainant may select; and if duly served, it shall not be abated for that cause, but may be amended with or without terms as the court may order.”

    . General Laws 1956 § 9-1-20 provides: