S.J.S. v. M.J.S. , 2013 Pa. Super. 227 ( 2013 )
[…] There is no dispute that the *546children are happy in Erie; they have strong and loving bonds with both parents as well as with their large extended family. Mother admitted that if relocation were granted, Father would be unable to visit frequently. Additionally, the trial court indicated its concern with Mother’s motives for relocating across the state, pointing out that Mother acknowledged it was “to get away from [Father]” and to accommodate her “life partner,” D.M., and his wish to be near both Philadelphia and New York City to pursue his desire to publish a novel. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i)(2) (“Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.”).

    Mother met D.M. through an online board game two months after separating from Father. Mother and D.M. maintained a relationship for several years. The lease for the house D.M. rents in Bucks County lists him as the lessor and Mother and the children as “permanent guests.”