Commonwealth v. Allen , 630 Pa. 577 ( 2014 )
[…] (“Unclaimed Property Act”), to limit the circumstances under which the Commonwealth may terminate a person’s ownership interest in property in its possession. These protections, in my view, are undermined by the majority’s interpretation of Rule 588.

    Pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, only money which has been furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (“CSDDCA”) 1 or intended to be used to facilitate a violation of the CSDDCA, is subject to forfeiture thereunder. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A) and (B). Pending the institution of forfeiture proceedings, money “taken or detained under [the Forfeiture Act] shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement authority subject only to the orders and decrees of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801(d) (emphasis added).2 This legislative framework reflects the foundational principle that title for all property seized by the police during a search and seizure remains with the owner, unless and until the Commonwealth obtains an order of forfeiture from the Court of Common