• Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judges RUTH BADER GINSBURG, STARR, and SENTELLE.
[…] Id. § 1802(1H2).

    OCSLA, as amended, describes and governs a five-step process: (1) the promulgation of a five-year leasing program, id. § 1344; (2) lease sales, id. § 1337; (3) exploration, id. § 1340; (4) development and production, id. § 1351; and (5) sale of recovered minerals. Id. § 1353. At various points throughout the development of the leasing program, OCSLA provides for participation by Congress, affected state and local governments, relevant federal agencies, and the public. Id. 1344(c)-(d), (f).

    Section 18 of OCSLA, id. § 1344, requires the Secretary to prepare, maintain, and periodically revise a leasing program consisting of a schedule of proposed lease sales. Under section 18(a), the Secretary is to indicate “as precisely as possible, the size, timing and location of leasing activity.”

    Section 18(a), in addition, prescribes four guiding principles for the program. (1) Impact on other resources and on “economic, social, and environmental values” must be considered.