Urban v. Folan , 2021 Ohio 3452 ( 2021 )
[…] Moreover, PennyMac contends, if the judgment entry granting the private sale and accepting the
    appraised value of $100,000.00 for the real property is vacated, PennyMac could seek relief
    against Tom Collin’s estate itself, pursuant to R.C. 2127.27, because Mr. Urban, as administrator
    of the estate, did not faithfully discharge his duties by failing to serve notice to PennyMac of the
    sale and appraisal value of the real property.2 Indeed, this type of remedy, against the estate
    2
    R.C. 2127.27 states, in relevant part: “[u]pon the return and approval of the
    appraisement * * * the court shall require the executor, administrator, or guardian to execute a
    bond with two or more personal sureties, or one or more corporate sureties, whose qualifications
    shall be those provided by section 2109.17 of the Revised Code. The bond shall be payable to the
    state in an amount that the court considers sufficient, having regard to the amount of real
    property to be sold, its appraised value, the amount of the original bond given by the executor,
    administrator, or guardian, and the distribution to be made of the proceeds arising from the sale.
    The bond shall be conditioned for the faithful discharge of the executor's, administrator's, or
    guardian's duties and the payment of, and accounting for, all moneys arising from the sale
    according to law.”
    7
    itself, would not implicate the title of the real property passed to the third-party purchasers. See
    R.C. 2325.03 (“The title to property, which title is the subject of a final judgment or order sought