Jones v. Alexander , 59 S.W.2d 1080 ( 1933 )
[…] Shall the courts inquire which is correct? Can they say that the work of an officer is not, in some degree, proportionate to the population of his county? On the other hand, can they say that, the more the property of a county, the more the crime? To ask these questions is to make it apparent that they are questions of policy, determinable by the political department of the government, and not questions the determination of which by the legislature is subject to review by the courts:”

    Question No. 3 involves the construction of section 51 of article 3 of the Constitution. The pertinent part of that section reads as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.”