When questioned as to whether these persons had told her or would say so, she parried with the question : “Were they ever asked ?”
Relying upon this evidence, the trial court determined that the male child of defendant was the legitimate son of the
*798 plaintiff. We do not believe the probative evidence in this case warrants such a finding.The statutory authority upon which defendant must rely to support the court order recognizing the legitimacy of the male child and thereby justifying the child support order, is found in Section 474.070, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. This statute reads:
“Legitimation by marriage. If a man, having by a woman a child or children, afterward intermarries with her and recognizes the child or children to be his they are thereby legitimated.”
To place the case within the framework of this law, our courts require the affirmative establishment of three essential facts. They are: 1) actual paternity of the child; 2) intermarriage of the putative father and the mother; and 3) recognition of the child by the father as his own.