State v. R_ D_ G , 733 S.W.2d 824 ( 1987 )
[…] This point is without merit and the judgments are in all respects affirmed.

    PREWITT, P.J., and FLANIGAN and MAUS, JJ., concur.

    . "A person commits the crime of forcible rape if he has sexual intercourse with another person to whom he is not married, without that person’s consent by the use of forcible compulsion."

    . "A person commits the crime of sodomy if he has deviate sexual intercourse with another person to whom he is not married, without that person's consent by the use of forcible compulsion.”

    . Section 491.074, RSMo 1986, which was in effect when this case was tried, provides in material part that"... a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement."

    . When counsel objected that the prior inconsistent statement was hearsay, the trial court replied: "It’s not an issue of whether or not it's truthful. The issue is it’s not being offered for truth of the contents of the statement, but simply that the statement was made.