State v. Crossland ( 1991 )
[…] We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court’s determination. Point II is denied.

    Crossland contends in his third point that the trial court erred (a) in allowing A.S. to testify because she was incompetent to testify due to her age and lack of understanding, (b) because § 491.060 denies Crossland his constitutional right to equal protection under the law and his right to due process, and (c) said statute violates his constitutional right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him.

    Section 491.060(2), RSMo 1986, states in pertinent part:

    The following persons shall be incompetent to testify:
    [[Image here]]
    (2) A child under ten years of age, who appears incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which he is examined, or of relating them truly; provided, however, that except as provided in subdivision (1) of this section, a child under the age of ten who is alleged to be a victim of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without qualification in any judicial proceeding involving such alleged offense. The trier'of fact shall be permitted to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony;
    [[Image here]]

    Under this statute a child under ten years of age who is a victim of an offense under chapter 566 (sexual offenses) is presumed to be a competent witness without further qualification. The jury is allowed to determine the weight and credibility to be given such testimony. In State v.