State v. Crossland ( 1991 )
[…] A.S. personally testified to facts constituting sexual abuse. She denied any acts of oral sex occurred. The state then introduced a strictly edited videotaped statement of A.S. where she stated oral sex did occur, contrary to her trial testimony. No portion of the videotape was shown to the jury except the portion concerning oral sex. The edited videotaped statement was not a duplication of her trial testimony in any way. For this reason Seever is not in point.

    The videotaped evidence, as presented, is admissible under § 491.074, RSMo 1986, which reads:

    Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent *75statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.

    In State v. Bowman, 741 S.W.2d 10 (Mo. banc 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 829, 109 S.Ct. 83, 102 L.Ed.2d 60 (1989), our supreme court held that § 491.074 permitted the trial court to receive prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence.