State v. Crossland ( 1991 )
[…] Appellant’s facial Sixth Amendment attack is not valid.

    Point I is denied.

    Crossland’s second point contends that it was improper to allow Betty Ennis to testify concerning the hearsay statements made to her by A.S. He argues that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement did not provide sufficient indicia of reliability.

    § 491.075, RSMo 1986, reads, in part:

    1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indi-cia of reliability; and
    (2) The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witness.

    As required, the trial court conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine if the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provided sufficient indicia of reliability. At that hearing, Betty Ennis, fifteen years of age, testified that in December of 1987, Cross-land’s family and A.S. were visiting in her parents’ home. The adults were playing cards in the kitchen while Betty and A.S. were playing dolls in the back bedroom. Betty then described the incident concerning the clothing of A.S. and her doll. No one else was present when the statements of sexual abuse were made by A.S. to Betty. A.S. cried and told Betty not to tell her daddy of the incident. The trial court found the statement of the child was admissible because the time, content, and circumstances of A.S.’s statement made to Betty Ennis had sufficient indicia of reliability. Our court in State v. Potter, 747 S.W.2d 300, 305 (Mo.App.1988), determined that § 491.075 “accords the trial court discretion to determine whether the time, content and circumstances of a child’s statement provides sufficient indicia of reliability to justify its admission into evidence.”

    Crossland argues that the statements of A.S. to Betty Ennis contained no time *76frame as to when the abuse occurred.