Simmons v. Director of Revenue , 1999 Mo. App. LEXIS 2132 ( 1999 )
[…] See: § 577.020.2 Simmons refused. • Consequently, the Director of Revenue (“Director”) revoked Simmons’s license to operate a motor vehicle for one year. See: § 577.041.

    Simmons petitioned for a hearing under § 577.041.4. At the hearing, Director (represented by an assistant prosecuting attorney, § 577.041.4) presented one witness: Matthews. Simmons presented no evidence other than testimony adduced from Matthews by her lawyer on cross-examination.

    The statute authorizing the hearing, § 577.041, provides, inter alia:

    “4.... At the hearing the judge shall determine only:
    (1) Whether or not the person was arrested;
    (2) Whether or not the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition; and
    (3) Whether or not the person refused to submit to the test.
    5. If the judge determines any issue not to be in the affirmative, he shall order the director to reinstate the license or permit to drive.”

    Following the hearing, the trial court announced it would “take this matter under advisement[.]”