In re L.R. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 8264 ( 2001 )
[…] We must resolve the issue raised by the parties’ arguments before examining the sufficiency of the evidence.

    Relevant Statutes

    Section 54.04(i) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    If the court ... commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court shall include in its order its determination that:
    (1) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home;
    (2) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home; and
    (3) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.

    Tex.Fam.Code Ann. 54.04(i).

    As the State notes, Section 54.05 governs modification of disposition, and it provides in pertinent part that:

    *336A disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony or, if the requirements of Subsection (j) are met,1 of the grade of misdemeanor, may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of