In re L.R. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 8264 ( 2001 )
[…] (1) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home;
    (2) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home; and
    (3) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.

    Tex.Fam.Code Ann. 54.04(i).

    As the State notes, Section 54.05 governs modification of disposition, and it provides in pertinent part that:

    *336A disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of this state or the United States of the grade of felony or, if the requirements of Subsection (j) are met,1 of the grade of misdemeanor, may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.

    Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.05(f).

    At least three courts of appeals have held that the mandatory findings required by Section 54.04(i) are not a prerequisite to TYC commitment upon modification of a prior disposition. In re D.R.A., 47 S.W.3d 813, 814-15 (Tex.App. — Fort Worth 2001, no pet.); In re M.A.L., 995 S.W.2d 322, 324 (Tex.App. — Waco 1999, no pet.); In re H.G., 993 S.W.2d 211, 214 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1999, no pet.). Pointing to Section 54.05(f), those courts have concluded that the only relevant inquiry in such a case is whether the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. See In re D.R.A., 47 S.W.3d at 815; In re MAL., 995 S.W.2d at 324. Under this approach, a child who commits even a relatively minor violation of a trial court’s probation order may be committed to TYC without any inquiry as to whether it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside of the home, whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the child’s removal from the home, or whether the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided with the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation. See In re H.G., 993 S.W.2d at 214-15 (Rickhoff, J., concurring)(where juvenile violated probation order by failing to pay restitution, complete community service or attend counseling, the juvenile court committed child to TYC for being “sullen”).