I. SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE
[…] See Amoco Production Co. v. Smith, 946 S.W.2d 162, 165 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, no writ); Simms v. Lakewood Village Property Owners Ass’n, Inc., 895 S.W.2d 779, 787 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1995, no writ); Houston Lighting & Power Co. v. Dickinson Indep. School Dist., 641 S.W.2d 302, 311 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Fowler v. Stone, 600 S.W.2d 351, 353 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1980, no writ); Stegall v. Stegall, 571 S.W.2d 564, 566 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1978, no writ).
Appellee asserts that attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 408.147(c) of the Texas Labor Code. The section reads:
(c) If an insurance carrier disputes a commission determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is hable for reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier’s dispute and for supplemental income benefits
*60 accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064. Attorney’s fees awarded under this subsection are not subject to Sections 408.221(b), (f), and (i).Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.147(c) (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added). The statute is clear and unambiguous that attorney’s fees are recoverable when the insurance carrier disputes a commission finding.