LeBlanc v. Lange , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 7655 ( 2011 )
[…] LeBlanc has produced no other evidence that Lange offered any goods or services for sale or lease to LeBlanc or that LeBlanc purchased or leased any goods or services from Lange. Accordingly, the trial court correctly rendered summary judgment as to LeBlanc’s DTPA claims, and it is unnecessary to address LeBlanc’s issues concerning his financial wherewithal.

    C. Illegality of Settlement Agreement4

    LeBlanc claims that the Settlement Agreement is illegal because it violates Penal Code section 32.43(b). This section provides that “a person who is a *87fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his beneficiary.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.43(b) (Vernon 2011).

    This commercial bribery statute does not apply in this case. Penal Code violations do not give rise to private causes of action. A.H. Belo Corp. v. Corcoran, 52 S.W.3d 375, 379 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).