Main Rehabilitation & Diagnostic Center, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5629 ( 2012 )
[…] Medical Fee Disputes
A health care provider under the workers’ compensation system has the right to
*831 seek MDR before the Division when the provider has rendered a medical service but has been paid a reduced amount for that service. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011);3 Fodge, 63 S.W.3d at 803; Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assoc., 19 S.W.3d 393, 396 (Tex.2000) (outlining general procedure for review of medical bills under prior version of section 413.031 of the labor code). “In resolving disputes over the amount of payment due” for a medical service, it is the role of the Division “to adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions and commissioner rules.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c).When a health care provider seeks payment from an insurance carrier for treatment of a workers’ compensation claimant, it must first submit a medical bill to the carrier. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.20(a) (Tex.