Main Rehabilitation & Diagnostic Center, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5629 ( 2012 )
[…] Duenez, 288 S.W.3d at 908; HealthSouth Med. Ctr., 232 S.W.3d at 831. Until the party has satisfied this exhaustion requirement, the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and must dismiss those claims without prejudice to refiling.
*830 Thomas, 207 S.W.3d at 340; HealthSouth Med. Ctr., 232 S.W.3d at 831.Medical Fee Guidelines
The Legislature has granted extensive authority to the Division to regulate the amounts of reimbursement health care providers may receive under the workers’ compensation system. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.011 (West Supp. 2011); Apollo Enters., Inc. v. ScripNet, Inc., 301 S.W.3d 848, 860 (Tex.App.-Austin 2009, no pet.). Pursuant to section 413.011 of the labor code, the Division must “adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational injury requirements.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.011(a). To achieve standardization, the Division is required to “adopt the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable payment policies relating to coding, billing, and reporting.” Id,. However, in determining the “appropriate fees,” the Division must “develop one or more conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors” considering both economic indicators in health care and the necessity for the fee guidelines to be fair and reasonable, to be designed to ensure the