Fred Hass v. Oregon State Bar , 883 F.2d 1453 ( 1989 )
[…] We also conclude that the requirement does not violate the commerce clause.

    II. PERTINENT FACTS

    The Bar is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the judicial department of the government of the State of Oregon. Or.Rev.Stat. § 9.010 (1987). The Bar is governed by a Board of Governors (Board). Id. § 9.025. The legislature has expressly granted the Board “authority to require all active members of the state bar engaged in the private practice of law whose principal offices are in Oregon [hereinafter “Oregon-based attorneys”] to carry professional liability insurance-” Id. § 9.080(2)(a). The legislature has further empowered the Board, “either by itself or in conjunction with other bar organizations, to do whatever is necessary and convenient to implement” its authority to require Oregon-based attorneys to carry professional liability insurance. Id.