FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] This evidence is both legally and factually sufficient to prove that the misrepresentation was the cause-in-fact of the Redics’ damages. Issue 2 is overruled.
Statutory Fraud
In the remaining portion of Issue 3, Rhey contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s findings related to statutory fraud. Citing Section 27.01(a)(1) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, Rhey asserts that a statutory fraud claim cannot be based on a promise to perform a future act. This argument is without merit. Section 27.01 provides that:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 27.01(a)(2)(West 2009). While Section 27.01(a)(1) addresses a false representation of a past or existing material fact, Section 27.01(a)(2) permits a party to base a statutory fraud act on a false promise to do an act.
Appellant next argues that the jury’s finding of statutory fraud is inconsistent with the jury’s finding that Rhey complied with the contract. The court’s charge asked the jury in Question No. 1 to determine whether the Redics and Rhey agreed that Rhey would repair the roof.