Adams v. State , 2013 Ark. LEXIS 203 ( 2013 )
[…] This is the defense trial counsel raised at trial.3

    Adams also argues that counsel were ineffective for not preserving the issue concerning the circuit court’s questioning of the juror when the jury was polled. He contends that the court’s questions were improper and would have constituted reversible error had counsel raised an objection.

    At the conclusion of trial, defense counsel asked for the jury to be polled after the verdict was pronounced, as permitted by Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-128 (Repl.2005). This statute provides that “[u]pon a verdict’s being rendered, the jury may be polled at the instance of either party, which consists of the clerk or judge asking each juror if it is his or her verdict. If one (1) answers in the negative, the verdict cannot be received.” The record of trial reflects the following:

    THE COURT: Polling of the Jury is a process where I inquire of each individual juror whether the verdict that I have just read, is, in fact, your verdict.
    THE COURT: Ms. Crisler?
    MS. CRISLER: That was the way we all voted.