State v. Roberson , 2021 Ohio 3705 ( 2021 )
[…] jury. Duncan v. Louisiana, 
    391 U.S. 145
    , 
    88 S.Ct. 1444
     (1968). Likewise, Section 5, Article
    I of the Ohio Constitution states that the "right of trial by jury shall be inviolate." "However,
    Crim.R. 23(A) allows a defendant to waive his right to a trial by jury in serious offense cases
    provided that the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and in writing."
    State v. Lomax, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 350
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4277
    , ¶ 6.               The manner in which a
    defendant may waive his right to a jury trial is set forth in R.C. 2945.05. This provision
    states:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
    defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court
    without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing,
    signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a
    part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and
    cause, and in substance as follows: "I ______________,
    defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and
    relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a
    Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I
    fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a