State v. Cobb , 2021 Ohio 3877 ( 2021 )
[…] the jurors (1) that “a private citizen has the same arrest powers as a law enforcement
    -33-
    Case No. 1-20-43
    officer to apprehend a person without a warrant when there are reasonable grounds
    to believe the person committed a felony” and (2) that “a private citizen has the
    same authority to use deadly force to stop the commission of a felony or to halt a
    fleeing felon as does a police officer.” Appellant’s Brief, 13-14.
    {¶56} In arguing that a private citizen has “authority to use deadly force * *
    * to halt a fleeing felon,” Cobb references R.C. 2935.04, which reads as follows:
    When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground
    to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a
    warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to
    believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can
    be obtained.
    R.C. 2935.04. However, during the police interview, Cobb was asked why he fired
    the gun at Branson and gave this answer:
    Because there’s a whole bunch more people. * * * How the f**k I
    know what they got? So you shoot * * * and make them get the
    f**k outta here.