State v. Rohrig , 2021 Ohio 3903 ( 2021 )
[…] , 280-81 (4th Dist.1991) (construing R.C. 1901.34(A) to "indicate[] that
    a city prosecutor has the authority to prosecute criminal cases in the municipal court" and
    R.C. 1901.34(C) to "indicate[] that a city prosecutor performs the same duties as a
    No. 20AP-579                                                                                                  3
    county prosecuting attorney"). Because Westerville is partially in Franklin County, the
    Franklin County Municipal Court was a proper forum to hear the misdemeanor charge
    against Mr. Rohrig.1 See R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) (stating that "[t]he municipal court has
    jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory") and
    R.C. 1901.02(B) (stating that "[t]he Franklin county municipal court has jurisdiction within
    Franklin county").
    {¶ 5} Finally, Mr. Rohrig's reference to "the 'Brady rule,' which imposes upon a