State v. Barrett , 2021 Ohio 3956 ( 2021 )
[…] enroll in the VOD because the trial court never notified him of any obligation to enroll, as
    Sierah’s Law only became effective after he pled guilty and was sentenced in this matter. We
    find no merit in this argument, which is premised upon Mr. Barrett’s misinterpretation of the
    relevant statutes.
    {¶8}    For purposes of Sierah’s Law, R.C. 2903.41(A) distinguishes between two
    specific types of violent offenders: (1) those who, on or after March 20, 2019, are convicted of or
    plead guilty to a certain offense or offenses1, see R.C. 2903.41(A)(1); and (2) those who, on
    March 20, 2019, have already been convicted of or pled guilty to a certain offense or offenses
    and are presently “confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other
    institution, serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the
    1
    These offenses include any violation of R.C. 2903.01 (aggravated murder), R.C.
    2903.02 (murder), R.C. 2903.03 (voluntary manslaughter), or R.C. 2905.01 (kidnapping), any
    felony-two violation of R.C. 2905.02 (abduction), or “[a]ny attempt to commit, conspiracy to