State ex rel. Pike Cty. Convention & Visitor's Bur. v. Pike Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 4031 ( 2021 )
[…] Because these documents were presented after the deadline and without leave of court, we disregard them. See State ex rel. Gil-Llamas v. Hardin,
164 Ohio St.3d 364, 2021- Ohio-1508,
172 N.E.3d 998, ¶ 13-15. 4 January Term, 2021 II. ANALYSIS {¶ 9} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the bureau must establish a clear legal right to the requested relief, a clear legal duty on the part of the county to provide it, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth,
131 Ohio St.3d 55,
2012-Ohio-69,
960 N.E.2d 452, ¶ 6. {¶ 10} R.C. 5739.09(A)(1) provides that “[a] board of county commissioners may * * * levy an excise tax not to exceed three per cent on transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests.” The statute requires the county commissioners to establish all regulations that, among other things, “provide, after deducting the real and actual costs of administering the tax, for the return to each municipal corporation or township that does not levy an excise tax on the transactions, a