State v. Wright , 2021 Ohio 4107 ( 2021 )
[…] 2018-Ohio-1723
    , 
    111 N.E.3d 894
    , ¶ 14 (2d Dist.).
    -6-
    {¶ 13} The Supreme Court of Ohio has articulated a two-part test for determining
    whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive. The first step asks whether the Ohio
    legislature had expressly made the statute retroactive. See State v. Jarvis, Ohio Slip
    Opinion No. 
    2021-Ohio-3712
    , __ N.E.3d __, ¶ 9; Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co.,
    
    36 Ohio St.3d 100
    , 105, 
    522 N.E.2d 489
     (1988); State v. Irvin, 
    2020-Ohio-4847
    , 
    160 N.E.3d 388
    , ¶ 25 (2d Dist.); R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its
    operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). If the legislature expressly intended
    the statute to apply retroactively, the second step is to determine whether the statute is
    substantive, as opposed to merely remedial. Bielat at 353. A statute is substantive if it