State v. Wright , 2021 Ohio 4107 ( 2021 )
[…] Wright’s guilty plea and a collateral consequence of his actions. In general, a trial court
    is not obligated to inform a defendant about collateral consequences before accepting a
    plea, and its failure to do so does not render the plea invalid. See, e.g., State v. Stape,
    2d Dist. Montgomery No. 22586, 
    2009-Ohio-420
    , ¶ 19 (because the obligations under
    2 R.C. 2903.41(A)(1) applies to an offender, like Wright, who on or after the effective date
    of the section, is convicted of or pleads guilty to a listed offense. Another provision, R.C.
    2903.41(A)(2), addresses a person who, on the effective date of the section, “has been
    convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense listed in division (A)(1) of this section and is
    confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, serving a
    prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the offense.”
    -12-
    Megan’s Law were collateral consequences and not punitive, the trial court was not
    required to inform the defendant of those obligations prior to accepting a guilty plea).
    With respect to Sierah’s Law specifically, we have stated that the trial court was not