People v. Taliani , 2021 IL 125891 ( 2021 )
[…] Edwards, 
    2012 IL 111711
    , ¶ 21. Because a postconviction petition is a collateral attack on the
    judgment, issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from
    consideration by the doctrine of res judicata, while issues that could have been
    raised, but were not, are forfeited. People v. Holman, 
    2017 IL 120655
    , ¶ 25. In
    addition to this procedural default rule, both the Act and our caselaw make clear
    that the filing of only one postconviction proceeding is contemplated. Id.; see also
    - 13 -
    725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) (“[a]ny claim *** not raised in the original or an
    amended petition is waived”).
    ¶ 54       Because successive petitions impede the finality of criminal litigation, the rules
    barring successive petitions will be relaxed only “ ‘ “when fundamental fairness so
    requires.” ’ ” Holman, 
    2017 IL 120655
    , ¶ 25 (quoting People v. Coleman, 
    2013 IL 113307