Roberts v. Alexandria Transportation, Inc. , 2021 IL 126249 ( 2021 )
[…] tortfeasors shall share the unpaid portions of the uncollectable obligation in
    accordance with their pro rata liability” (740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018)). Roberts,
    968 F.3d at 800.
    ¶ 16       In this case, the district court ruled that E-K’s obligation was not
    “uncollectable” and, therefore, did not reallocate E-K’s share of liability between
    the Alex Parties and Safety. Thus, the court of appeals viewed the meaning of an
    “uncollectable” obligation as the “key question” from the Alex Parties’ appeal. Id.
    ¶ 17       The Alex Parties argued that section 2(d) of the Contribution Act, which
    provides that a tortfeasor who settles with a plaintiff in good faith “is discharged
    from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor” (740 ILCS 100/2(d)
    (West 2018)), renders a settling defendant’s obligation, such as E-K’s,
    “uncollectable” in any future contribution action. The court of appeals could not
    accept this argument, reasoning as follows: “ ‘Discharged,’ however, does not