Roberts v. Alexandria Transportation, Inc. , 2021 IL 126249 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 14 (statutory language must be viewed in light of other
    relevant provisions and without construing any words or phrases in isolation).
    ¶ 66       When an obligation is “uncollectable,” it is considered “not capable of or
    suitable for being collected.” Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary, https://www.
    merriam-webster.com/dictionary/uncollectible (last visited June 1, 2021) [https://
    perma.cc/R3W7-KG37]. Notably, the Contribution Act addresses the collectability
    of a settling tortfeasor’s obligation for contribution to a joint tortfeasor in very plain
    terms—section 2(d) provides that a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all
    liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West
    2018).
    ¶ 67       The legislative intent of section 2(d) is crystal clear—a settling tortfeasor is
    immune from any contribution to any other joint tortfeasor with no exceptions. Put