Roberts v. Alexandria Transportation, Inc. , 2021 IL 126249 ( 2021 )
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of the
    Alex Parties and against Safety for $190,000, which represented Safety’s 10%
    pro rata share of the common liability.
    ¶ 14      The district court denied the Alex Parties’ posttrial motion to alter or amend the
    judgment, which asked the court to revisit its determination of the reallocation
    -4-
    issue. The Alex Parties appealed, contesting the district court’s resolution of the
    reallocation issue. Roberts, 
    968 F.3d 794
    . 2
    ¶ 15       The court of appeals began its analysis by citing section 2(b) of the Contribution
    Act, which provides that “[n]o tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his
    own pro rata share of the common liability” (740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2018)).
    Roberts, 968 F.3d at 800. The court then observed that section 3 of the Contribution
    Act provides that “[t]he pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in
    accordance with his relative culpability” (740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018)). Roberts,