Roberts v. Alexandria Transportation, Inc. , 2021 IL 126249 ( 2021 )
[…] Supra
    ¶ 58. Stated differently, the majority appears to hold that the obligation of a settling
    tortfeasor is collectable in a contribution action.
    ¶ 62       With respect, I believe the majority has misinterpreted section 3 of the Joint
    Tortfeasor Contribution Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2018)). The
    majority’s holding that a settling tortfeasor’s obligation is “not uncollectable”
    cannot be reconciled with the legislature’s decision to provide a settling tortfeasor
    with absolute legal immunity from contribution claims. Under section 2(d) of the
    Contribution Act, a settling tortfeasor “is discharged from all liability for any
    contribution to any other tortfeasor.” Id. § 2(d). In addition to contradicting section
    2(d), the majority’s decision has the potential to undermine an important legislative
    goal of the Contribution Act—the encouragement of settlements. See BHI Corp. v.
    Litgen Concrete Cutting & Coring Co., 
    214 Ill. 2d 356