John P. Thurlow v. Zakia C. Nelson , 2021 ME 58 ( 2021 )
[…] proffered to justify its petitioning activity. But the problem presented by the Court’s prima facie
    formulation is more than a practical one; it also contradicts the explicit terms of the statute.
    The Court’s opinion states that, “[l]ike Maine, some states—Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas—use
    10
    ‘prima facie evidence.’” Court’s Opinion ¶ 18 n.5. Unlike Maine’s statute, however, the anti-SLAPP
    statute in each of these states explicitly provides that the nonmoving party need establish only a
    prima facie case for each element of its claim. Compare Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 1434(C) (LEXIS through
    the 2021 First Reg. Sess. of the 58th Leg.) (“The court shall not dismiss a legal action under this
    section if the party filing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case
    for each essential element of the claim in question.” (emphasis added)), 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105
    (b) (LEXIS through the 2021 First Extraordinary and the 2021 Reg. Sess.) (“If the
    petitioning party meets [its] burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding