John P. Thurlow v. Zakia C. Nelson , 2021 ME 58 ( 2021 )
[…] statute in each of these states explicitly provides that the nonmoving party need establish only a
    prima facie case for each element of its claim. Compare Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 1434(C) (LEXIS through
    the 2021 First Reg. Sess. of the 58th Leg.) (“The court shall not dismiss a legal action under this
    section if the party filing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case
    for each essential element of the claim in question.” (emphasis added)), 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105
    (b) (LEXIS through the 2021 First Extraordinary and the 2021 Reg. Sess.) (“If the
    petitioning party meets [its] burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding
    party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.”
    (emphasis added)), and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c) (LEXIS through the 2021 Reg. Sess.
    25
    added). The statute requires the trial court, in deciding a special motion to
    dismiss, to do precisely what the Court’s opinion today says the trial court must