Hilt v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 425 ( 2021 )
[…] tions authorized service upon the Attorney General.
    In the present case, Hilt argues that service of the sum-
    mons was proper regardless of whether a county board of
    equalization falls under § 25-510.02(2) or (3). With respect to
    § 25-510.02(3), Hilt argues that “to the extent the [Board] is
    its own political subdivision, service upon the [Board] at its
    principal place of business is appropriate.” Brief for appellant
    at 29. We disagree that the Board is “its own political subdivi-
    sion” such that it falls under § 25-510.02(3) and find that serv­
    ice had to be accomplished under § 25-510.02(2).
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903
    (1) (Reissue 2012) defines “[p]oliti-
    cal subdivision[s]” as including “villages, cities of all classes,
    counties, school districts, learning communities, public power
    districts, and all other units of local government, including
    entities created pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act or
    Joint Public Agency Act.” We note that § 13-903(3) defines
    “[e]mployee of a political subdivision” to mean “any one or
    more officers or employees of the political subdivision or any
    agency of the subdivision.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 25-510.02(3), by its own terms, applies to service
    upon political subdivisions “other than” counties, cities, or
    villages. Accordingly, the question is not whether a county
    board of equalization is a political subdivision; but, rather, the