Hilt v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 425 ( 2021 )
[…] [8] Service of summons within 30 days of the filing of the
    petition for review of TERC’s decision is necessary to con-
    fer subject matter jurisdiction upon the Nebraska Court of
    Appeals. Widtfeldt v. Holt Cty. Bd. of Equal., 
    12 Neb. App. 499
    , 
    677 N.W.2d 521
     (2004); McLaughlin v. Jefferson Cty.
    Bd. of Equal., 
    5 Neb. App. 781
    , 
    567 N.W.2d 794
     (1997). See,
    - 430 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    HILT v. DOUGLAS CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 425
    also, § 77-5019(2)(b) (in appeals from TERC decisions to
    Court of Appeals, “[s]ummons shall be served on all parties
    within thirty days after the filing of the petition in the manner
    provided for service of a summons in a civil action”).
    Here, the Board acknowledges that Hilt’s petition was timely
    filed, but the Board argues that the petition was not properly
    served on it within the 30-day time limit because it was not
    served with the county clerk in accordance with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-135