Bayview Loan Servicing, L.L.C. v. Humphreys , 2021 Ohio 4324 ( 2021 )
[…] all other liens. Appellant also contests the trial court's findings as to the specific amount of
    property taxes paid by Bayview. In her fourth assignment of error, appellant asserts the
    trial court erred in granting summary judgment because Bayview failed to satisfy the fifth
    requirement for summary judgment in a foreclosure action, i.e., establishing the principal
    and interest due on the note. We first address whether Bayview has the right to recover the
    sums it advanced for payment of property taxes.
    A. Bayview's Claim for Property Taxes Paid
    {¶ 42} R.C. 323.45 provides as follows: "A person having a lien upon real estate may
    pay the taxes which are a lien thereon, and the amount paid shall be a lien upon such real
    estate from the time of payment in preference to all other liens. The money paid may be
    recovered from the person liable for the payment of the taxes." R.C. 5301.233, which
    governs the use of a mortgage to secure certain advances, provides as follows:
    In addition to any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may
    secure unpaid balances of advances made, with respect to the
    mortgaged premises, for the payment of taxes, assessments,