Bayview Loan Servicing, L.L.C. v. Humphreys , 2021 Ohio 4324 ( 2021 )
[…] and interest due on the note. We first address whether Bayview has the right to recover the
    sums it advanced for payment of property taxes.
    A. Bayview's Claim for Property Taxes Paid
    {¶ 42} R.C. 323.45 provides as follows: "A person having a lien upon real estate may
    pay the taxes which are a lien thereon, and the amount paid shall be a lien upon such real
    estate from the time of payment in preference to all other liens. The money paid may be
    recovered from the person liable for the payment of the taxes." R.C. 5301.233, which
    governs the use of a mortgage to secure certain advances, provides as follows:
    In addition to any other debt or obligation, a mortgage may
    secure unpaid balances of advances made, with respect to the
    mortgaged premises, for the payment of taxes, assessments,
    insurance premiums, or costs incurred for the protection of the
    mortgaged premises, if such mortgage states that it shall secure
    such unpaid balances. A mortgage complying with this section
    is a lien on the premises described therein from the time such
    mortgage is delivered to the recorder for record for the full
    amount of the unpaid balances of such advances that are made
    under such mortgage, plus interest thereon, regardless of the
    time when such advances are made.
    No. 20AP-396                                                                            18
    {¶ 43} The mortgage contains provisions related to payment of obligations,
    including the following:
    7. Protection of Lender's Rights in the Property. If Borrower