Falah v. Falah , 2021 Ohio 4348 ( 2021 )
[…] 11
    religious and cultural beliefs, the 2016 secular marriage was never consummated, she received
    no financial support from Mr. Abdul, and the couple never cohabited. Wife further testified that,
    while planning a formal ceremony afterward to announce the marriage to friends and family, she
    was notified by her son that Mr. Abdul was already married. Her son then sent her a picture of
    Mr. Abdul and Ms. Elmousleh’s 2014 foreign certificate of marriage. Once again, bigamous
    marriages are void ab initio and of no legal purpose. Darling, 44 Ohio App.2d at 7. See also
    R.C. 3101.01(A). Wife testified that she subsequently asked Mr. Abdul to leave the United
    States and then filed for divorce. Although bigamous marriages are void, a party to a bigamous
    marriage may nonetheless obtain a divorce. See R.C. 3105.01(A) (“The court of common pleas
    may grant divorces [if] [e]ither party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage
    from which the divorce is sought * * *.”).
    {¶24} The trial court found Wife’s testimony as it related to Mr. Abdul’s 2014 marriage
    to Ms. Elmousleh to be credible. The court found that, despite Husband’s denials, he was the
    one who informed Wife in 2016, through the couple’s son, that Mr. Abdul was already married.