2021 UT App 42Ackley v. Labor Commission ANALYSIS I. To be compensable, workplace injuries must result from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment. ¶8 Ackley argues the Commission erred when it denied her claim for compensation benefits under the Utah Workers’ Compensation Act. An injured employee is entitled to benefits if the employee is “injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1) (LexisNexis 2019). Thus, the statute sets forth two prerequisites to establish entitlement to benefits. First, the employee bears the burden of proving he or she was injured “by accident.” See id. Second, the language “arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment,” see id., requires the employee to show “a causal connection between the injury and the employment,” see Allen v. Industrial Comm’n,