Ackley v. Labor Commission , 2021 UT App 42 ( 2021 )
[…] (continued…)
    20190806-CA                      6                  
    2021 UT App 42
    Ackley v. Labor Commission
    ANALYSIS
    I. To be compensable, workplace injuries must result from an
    accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
    ¶8    Ackley argues the Commission erred when it denied her
    claim for compensation benefits under the Utah Workers’
    Compensation Act. An injured employee is entitled to benefits if
    the employee is “injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the
    course of the employee’s employment.” See Utah Code Ann.
    § 34A-2-401(1) (LexisNexis 2019). Thus, the statute sets forth two
    prerequisites to establish entitlement to benefits. First, the
    employee bears the burden of proving he or she was injured “by
    accident.” See id. Second, the language “arising out of and in the
    course of the employee’s employment,” see id., requires the
    employee to show “a causal connection between the injury and
    the employment,” see Allen v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    729 P.2d 15
    , 18
    (Utah 1986).
    ¶9     Our supreme court has clarified that the phrase “‘arising