Brown v. Babbitt ( 2015 )
[…] assertion that the parent-time awarded by the court deprived
    either him or Child of “frequent, meaningful, and continuing
    20130641-CA                     5                
    2015 UT App 161
    Brown v. Babbitt
    access” to one another, see 
    id.
     § 30-3-32(2)(b)(i)–(ii), or that it
    precluded him from being “actively involved in parenting [his]
    child,” see id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii). Thus, Babbitt has failed to
    establish that a finding of “real harm or substantiated potential
    harm to” Child was necessary under the circumstances of this
    case. See id. § 30-3-32(2)(b).
    ¶10 The second section Babbitt relies on, section 30-3-34,
    provides that the statutory minimum parent-time schedule is
    presumed to be in the best interests of a child “unless a parent
    can establish otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence that
    more or less parent-time should be awarded based upon any” of
    fourteen specific criteria or “any other criteria the court
    determines relevant to the best interests of the child.” Id. § 30-3-
    34(2) (2013). “As to the ultimate conclusion of restricted
    visitation, we accord the trial court broad discretion.” Peterson v.
    Peterson,