Certainly, a court has the ability to make equitable provisions for deferred compensation in the context of the property division in a divorce proceeding. See Pope v. Pope,
589 P.2d 752, 754 (Utah 1978) (concluding, first, that a higher interest rate than statutorily allowed may be equitably imposed where, “under the circumstances, that award is reasonable,” and, second, that an increase of 2% over the statutory interest rate imposed on the amount not paid to the receiving party within six months was not an abuse of discretion); cf.
Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(LexisNexis 2013) (“Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”). See generally Argyle v. Argyle,