Taft v. Taft , 379 P.3d 890 ( 2016 )
[…] to make equitable provisions for deferred compensation in the
    context of the property division in a divorce proceeding. See Pope
    v. Pope, 
    589 P.2d 752
    , 754 (Utah 1978) (concluding, first, that a
    higher interest rate than statutorily allowed may be equitably
    imposed where, “under the circumstances, that award is
    reasonable,” and, second, that an increase of 2% over the
    statutory interest rate imposed on the amount not paid to the
    receiving party within six months was not an abuse of
    discretion); cf. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1
     (LexisNexis 2013)
    (“Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of
    interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of
    any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”).
    See generally Argyle v. Argyle, 
    688 P.2d 468
    , 472 (Utah 1984)
    (discussing that in cases where one party has been granted
    current use of the other party’s award, it is not an abuse of
    discretion for a trial court to impose interest on the unpaid