Lamar v. Lamar,
2012 UT App 326, ¶ 2,
292 P.3d 86(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶17 The trial court found that “testimony at trial established that [Husband] treats both businesses as sole proprietorships, routinely paying all business and personal expenses out of business checking accounts.” It therefore determined Husband’s income according to the procedure outlined in Utah Code section 78B-12-203 for self-employed persons, like Husband. “Gross income from self-employment or operation of a business shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). The trial 20140690-CA 7
2016 UT App 135Taft v. Taft court clearly outlined the procedure it used to determine Husband’s income in accordance with the statute’s directions.