Far West Bank v. Robertson , 2017 Utah App. LEXIS 223 ( 2017 )
[…] was $340,000. Accordingly, because “the fair market value of the
    [P]roperty . . . at the time of the foreclosure sales was less than
    the $403,000 amount [that Far West] credit bid,” the court fixed
    the deficiency judgment in the amount of the difference between
    what was owed and what was bid.
    ¶13 Robertson moved for a new trial under rule 59 of the Utah
    Rules of Civil Procedure. His motion was denied, and he now
    appeals.
    (…continued)
    that the Consolidated Note and the Consolidated Loan
    Agreement were an integration as a matter of law.
    11. Section 57-1-32 of the Utah Code provides that a “court may
    not render judgment for more than the amount by which the
    amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of
    sale, . . . exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the
    date of the sale.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (LexisNexis 2010).
    20150513-CA                      8               
    2017 UT App 213
    Far West Bank v. Robertson
    ISSUES AND STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    ¶14 Although in his brief Robertson articulates six separate