Utah R. Civ. P. 56(c) (2014) (emphasis added). It further provided that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits . . . shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence.”
Id.R. 56(e) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has elaborated upon this latter requirement by stating that “[s]ummary judgment may . . . not be denied based solely on inadmissible hearsay” from the non-moving party. Wayment v. Clear Channel Broadcasting, Inc.,
2005 UT 25, ¶ 41,
116 P.3d 271. ¶43 Section 57-1-31.5 provides specific rules for determining when a trustee will be deemed to have received a request for a payoff statement. The statute explains that “[a] trustee is considered to have received [a payoff statement request] . . . if . . . the interested party submitted the request through an approved delivery method . . . and . . . documentation provided under [that method] indicates that . . . the request was delivered to the trustee[.]” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(iv) (emphasis added). Further, it states that an “‘[a]pproved delivery method’ means delivery by . . . certified or registered United States mail with return receipt requested; or . . . a nationally recognized letter or package delivery or courier service . . . that provides a service for . . . tracking the delivery of an item; or . . . documenting . . . that the item was received by the intended recipient[.]” Id. § 57-1-31.5(1)(a) (emphasis added). 19. Rule 56 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure was amended in 2015 to adopt the language of the corresponding Federal Rule of Civil Procedure. See Porter v. EB Golf LLC,
2016 UT App 82, ¶ 7 n.3,