Section 57-1-31.5(2) of the Utah Code provides that “[a]n interested party may submit a written request to a trustee for a statement of the amount 18. Of course, if Robertson had raised his objections to the Notices of Sale with the district court before the Trustee’s sale, and had the district court required that corrected Notices of Sale be recorded, this problem would have been entirely avoided. 20150513-CA 22
2017 UT App 213Far West Bank v. Robertson required . . . to pay off a loan secured by a trust deed.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2010). It further provides that “[a] request for a payoff statement is not timely unless the trustee receives the request at least 10 business days before the trustee’s sale,” id. § 57-1-31.5(2)(a)(ii)(B), and that “[i]f, after scheduling a trustee’s sale, the trustee fails to provide a requested payoff statement[,] the trustee shall . . . cancel the trustee’s sale . . . or . . . postpone the trustee’s sale,” id. § 57-1- 31.5(2)(c)(ii).