Phillips concedes that, as part of the guidelines, the Commission could consider “the harm to other persons, including the amount of investor losses.” He asserts, though, that the guidelines were simply to be used as factors in determining “whether to impose the maximum fine of $10,000 per violation” of the Act. We have rejected the contention that the Commission’s power to assess a fine was capped at $10,000, but we agree with Phillips that the guidelines in the administrative code controlled how the Commission was to exercise its authority. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202(2) (LexisNexis 2014) (“An agency’s written statement that is made as a rule . . . has the effect of law.”). ¶31 We begin by recognizing, as we have discussed, that the Act granted the Commission broad discretion to “impose a fine.” Id. § 61-1-20(1)(f).