Phillips v. Department of Commerce, Division of Securities , 839 Utah Adv. Rep. 30 ( 2017 )
[…] the Commission could consider “the harm to other persons,
    including the amount of investor losses.” He asserts, though,
    that the guidelines were simply to be used as factors in
    determining “whether to impose the maximum fine of $10,000
    per violation” of the Act. We have rejected the contention that
    the Commission’s power to assess a fine was capped at $10,000,
    but we agree with Phillips that the guidelines in the
    administrative code controlled how the Commission was to
    exercise its authority. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202(2)
    (LexisNexis 2014) (“An agency’s written statement that is made
    as a rule . . . has the effect of law.”).
    ¶31 We begin by recognizing, as we have discussed, that the
    Act granted the Commission broad discretion to “impose a fine.”
    Id. § 61-1-20(1)(f). But in its order, the Commission imposed a