Stephenson v. Elison,
2017 UT App 149, ¶ 27,
405 P.3d 733. In the second setting, the equitable discovery rule may operate to toll an otherwise fixed statute of limitations if a plaintiff does not discover the cause of action due to the defendant’s concealment or misleading conduct or due to other exceptional circumstances that would make the application of the limitations period unjust. See Russell Packard,
2005 UT 14, ¶ 25. Either the statutory discovery rule or the equitable discovery rule could conceivably apply in this case. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that the three-year statute of limitations in cases of fraud or mistake does not begin to run “until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”). “Yet before a statute of limitations may be tolled under either situation, the plaintiff must make an initial showing that he did not know nor should have reasonably known the facts underlying the cause of action in time to reasonably comply with the limitations period.” Berneau v. Martino,