Estate of Price v. Hodkin , 447 P.3d 1285 ( 2019 )
[…] when constructive knowledge is otherwise pervasive in Utah
    property law, particularly in quiet title actions. See, e.g., Allen v.
    Hall, 
    2005 UT App 23
    , ¶¶ 10–11, 
    107 P.3d 85
     (“[Defendant] is
    deemed to have had notice of [plaintiff’s] interest from the time
    of recording . . . . [Defendant’s] notice of [plaintiff’s] interest
    destroys any equitable ground upon which the court could quiet
    title in [defendant].”), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 
    2006 UT 70
    , 
    148 P.3d 939
    . See also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102
    (1) (LexisNexis 2010)
    (“Each document [properly] executed, acknowledged, and
    certified . . . shall, from the time of recording with the
    appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their
    contents.”).
    ¶21 Here, the 1945 Deeds unambiguously stated that the
    Property was conveyed to the Sisters “as joint tenants and not as
    tenants in common, with full rights of survivorship,” and, as
    part of the public record, the 1945 Deeds were readily available