Muddy Boys, Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce ( 2019 )
[…] which hearings may be initiated either by DOPL, id. § 58-55-
    503(4)(a) (giving DOPL the option of requiring an alleged
    violator to “appear before an adjudicative proceeding”
    conducted under Utah’s Administrative Procedures Act
    (UAPA)), or by the alleged violator, id. § 58-55-503(4)(b)(ii)
    (allowing any person receiving a citation to “contest the citation
    at a hearing conducted under” UAPA). Subsection (4)(h)
    authorizes DOPL’s director to impose fines of “up to $1,000” for
    first violations, and “up to $2,000” for subsequent violations. Id.
    § 58-55-503(4)(h). Subsection (5) states:
    (a) A penalty imposed by the director under
    Subsection (4)(h) shall be deposited into the
    Commerce Service Account created by Section 13-
    1-2.
    (b) A penalty that is not paid may be collected by
    the director by either referring the matter to a
    collection agency or bringing an action in the
    district court of the county in which the person
    against whom the penalty is imposed resides or in
    the county where the office of the director is
    located.
    (c) A county attorney or the attorney general of the
    state is to provide legal assistance and advice to the
    director in any action to collect the penalty.
    (d) In an action brought to enforce the provisions
    of this section, the court shall award reasonable
    attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party.
    20170938-CA                     6                 
    2019 UT App 33
    Muddy Boys v. Department of Commerce
    
    Id.
     § 58-55-503(5). The question presented here is whether a party
    who prevailed in administrative proceedings initiated pursuant