Muddy Boys, Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional language).
    ¶17 Muddy Boys points hopefully to certain dictionary
    definitions of “court,” which it contends are broad enough
    to encompass both judicial courts and administrative
    3. In this case, however, examination of other sections of the
    Utah Code is unhelpful, because we find conflicting definitions
    and uses of the term “court.” On one occasion, in UAPA itself,
    the legislature uses the term in a way that makes clear that it was
    not intended to include administrative tribunals. See Utah Code
    Ann. § 63G-4-103(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2018) (defining “agency” as
    “a board, commission, department, division, officer, council,
    office, committee, bureau, or other administrative unit of this
    state,” but specifically excluding “the Legislature, the courts, the
    governor, any political subdivision of the state” (emphasis
    added)). On another occasion, however, the legislature uses the
    term “court” in a much broader way that clearly includes
    administrative tribunals. See id. § 58-67b-117(2) (stating that “[a]ll
    courts shall take judicial notice of the Compact and the rules in