Muddy Boys, Inc. v. Dep't of Commerce ( 2019 )
[…] 2. In 2017, this statute was substantively amended, and the
    pertinent subsection was renumbered to Utah Code section 58-
    55-503(7)(d). Throughout this opinion, we cite the statute in
    effect at the time of the administrative proceedings, which both
    parties agree is the provision that applies in this case. We also
    note that the 2017 amendment contains language that is
    substantially different from the 2016 version of the statute,
    which language would have made Muddy Boys’s arguments
    much more difficult. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 58-55-503
    (7)(d)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (stating that, “[i]n an action brought to
    collect a penalty” referenced in subsection (7)(a), which action
    must be brought in “district court” pursuant to subsection (7)(b),
    “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the
    prevailing party”).
    20170938-CA                     5                 
    2019 UT App 33
    Muddy Boys v. Department of Commerce
    that may be imposed for violations of other sections of title 58,
    part 55. See 
    id.
     § 58-55-503. Relevant here, subsection (4), among