Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik , 438 P.3d 913 ( 2019 )
[…] capacity only and has no authority to determine rights of
    parties,” the district court did not lack subject matter jurisdiction
    based on SLC and the District’s failure to appeal the state
    engineer’s decision on the pending change applications. See
    Jensen v. Jones, 
    2011 UT 67
    , ¶ 10, 
    270 P.3d 425
     (quotation
    simplified).
    ¶38 In their brief, Haik and Raty correctly note that a party
    may seek judicial review of a final action of the state engineer
    “only after exhausting all administrative remedies available.”
    Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-401(2) (LexisNexis 2016); see also id.
    § 73-3-14(1)(a) (2012) (“A person aggrieved by an order of the
    state engineer may obtain judicial review in accordance with
    Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act . . . .”). But
    SLC and the District do not seek judicial review of the state
    engineer’s final action; they seek a declaratory judgment of the
    nature, validity, and priority of Haik’s and Raty’s claimed water
    rights. Such a “determination is beyond the authority of the state