Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik , 438 P.3d 913 ( 2019 )
[…] diversion records “absolutely establish that water was
    delivered,” and that WRN 57-7800 has been used “to the present
    day by users and owners of the [Original Water Right].”
    ¶47 But this evidence is legally insufficient to show that Haik
    and Raty put their individual portions of WRN 57-7800 to
    beneficial use. The forfeiture statute states that a water right is
    subject to forfeiture when the unused water is “permitted to run
    to waste” or “beneficially used by others without right with the
    knowledge of the water right holder.” 
    Id.
     § 73-1-4(2)(d)(i)–(ii).
    Use by others will save a water right holder from forfeiture only
    when such use is “according to a lease or other agreement with
    the appropriator or the appropriator’s successor in interest.” Id.
    § 73-1-4(2)(e)(i). Because Haik and Raty offer no evidence of a
    lease or agreement under which any third party has used their
    portions of WRN 57-7800 since 2003, their evidence of use fails as
    a matter of law.
    ¶48 This is true regardless of whether successors to the