Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik , 438 P.3d 913 ( 2019 )
[…] simple” in this case because there was no evidence of any
    beneficial use. That is, if there is no use, “there is no need for
    quantitative analysis” of the extent of that use.
    ¶54 We agree with the district court. A quantitative analysis
    of volume and materiality is necessary only when there is some
    evidence of beneficial use. Here, there is none.
    C.     Statute of Limitations
    ¶55 Haik and Raty argue the district court erred in
    determining that SLC and the District’s forfeiture claim was not
    barred by the statute of limitations in Utah Code section 73-1-4.
    ¶56 Under Utah Code section 73-1-4, a “water right may not
    be forfeited unless a judicial action to declare the right forfeited
    20170238-CA                     18                 
    2019 UT App 4
    Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
    is commenced . . . within 15 years from the end of the latest
    period of nonuse of at least seven years.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 73-1
    -
    4(2)(c)(i) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute’s language establishes
    that the fifteen-year limitations period does not begin to run
    until “the end” of the latest seven-year period of nonuse. 
    Id.
     That