Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik , 438 P.3d 913 ( 2019 )
[…] Because the parties
    each claim rights to use water from the same source, SLC and the
    District have “a personal stake in the outcome of the dispute” as
    required by the traditional test for standing. See Washington
    County Water Conservancy Dist. v. Morgan, 
    2003 UT 58
    , ¶ 20, 
    82 P.3d 1125
     (quotation simplified).
    ¶28 In Utah, the Declaratory Judgment Act gives “[e]ach
    district court . . . the power to issue declaratory judgments
    determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its
    respective jurisdiction.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012). The act specifies that it is meant “to be
    remedial.” Id. § 78B-6-412. That is, the act’s provisions are “to be
    liberally construed and administered” in order “to settle and to
    afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
    rights, status, and other legal relations.” Id.
    ¶29 Although declaratory judgments are “statutory in nature,
    [they] must meet the requisite justiciable and jurisdictional
    (…continued)
    State v. Green, 
    2005 UT 9
    , ¶ 12, 
    108 P.3d 710
    . Rule 24 of the Utah