Pinney v. Carrera , 438 P.3d 902 ( 2019 )
[…] 2013 UT App 226
    , ¶ 6, 
    311 P.3d 564
    (cleaned up).
    9. More specifically, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff failed to
    meet both relevant threshold requirements contained in the
    statute: (1) medical expenses to a person in excess of $3,000; and
    (2) permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon
    objective findings. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(1)(a).
    Because Plaintiff meets the permanent impairment threshold
    requirement, see infra ¶¶ 24–28, we need not analyze the medical
    expenses threshold requirement. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 31A-22-309(1)(a) (stating that a person may maintain a cause of
    action “for general damages arising out of personal injuries
    alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident,” where
    the person “has sustained one or more of the following: . . . (iii)
    permanent disability or permanent impairment based upon
    objective findings; . . . or (v) medical expenses to a person in
    excess of $3,000” (emphasis added)). The parties raise, but we
    need not decide, if expert testimony is required in determining
    whether medical expenses were caused by the accident or
    whether a plaintiff must prove that the amounts of medical
    expenses claimed are reasonable.