BOSSE v. STATE , 2021 OK CR 30 ( 2021 )
[…] Bosse v. State, 2021 OK CR 23, ___ P.3d ___.2 We now turn again to Mr. Bosse's grounds for relief.

    ¶12 With respect to Mr. Bosse's first ground for relief, we again affirm the trial court's undisputed determinations that Mr. Bosse's victims were Indians, and that the crimes occurred within the historic boundaries of the Chickasaw Reservation. Applying the Supreme Court's analysis in McGirt, we also affirm the trial court's legal conclusion that the Chickasaw Reservation was never disestablished by Congress, and the lands within its historic boundaries are Indian Country. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 ("Indian country" includes "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government").

    ¶13 However, no post-conviction relief should be granted on Mr. Bosse's first ground for relief. Mr. Bosse's convictions and sentences were final in 2018, long before the Supreme Court decided McGirt in July, 2020. What we said in Matloff applies with even greater force here:

    [Mr.