Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] Address
    ______________________________
    Telephone
    ______________________________
    19
    Subparts (b)(2)(ii) and (c)(1) make it clear that, to avail oneself of the self-help eviction
    process (and the protection from liability afforded by the statute), the party claiming the
    right to possession must make reasonable inquiry into the status of the property in order to
    have a reasonable and good faith belief that all protected residents have abandoned or
    surrendered the property.
    c. Available Remedies for Violations of the Statute
    RP § 7-113(d)(1) sets forth the available remedies for a violation of the statute,
    providing that “[i]f in any proceeding the court finds that a party claiming the right to
    possession violated subsection (b) of this section, the protected resident may recover: (i)
    possession of the property, if no other person resides in the property; (ii) actual damages;
    and (iii) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Paragraph breaks and some capitalization
    omitted). The statute further provides that “[t]he remedies set forth in this subsection are
    not exclusive.” RP § 7-113(d)(2).
    3. Application of the Statute to the Facts Alleged in the Amended Complaint