Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] Hoang, 
    378 Md. 315
    , 326 (2003).
    26
    of subsection (b) of the statute regardless of whether the unlawful conduct forced the
    protected resident to vacate the property. We conclude that the amended complaint
    adequately alleges a cause of action under RP § 7-113(d).
    B.     Private Cause of Action for a Violation of the MCPA
    We turn to the second cause of action pleaded in the amended complaint—a private
    cause of action under the MCPA. The purpose of the MCPA is to “set certain minimum
    standards for the protection of consumers across the State.” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting
    the MCPA, the General Assembly determined that the State “should take strong protective
    and preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in
    obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in
    Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The General Assembly further instructed that the MCPA
    shall be “construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” CL § 13-105. To that
    end, the MCPA prohibits “any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in . . . [t]he