Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] the right to possession of residential property may use nonjudicial self-help to take
    possession of the property, if the party:
    1. Reasonably believes the protected resident has abandoned or
    surrendered possession of the property based on a reasonable inquiry
    into the occupancy status of the property;
    2. Provides notice as provided in subsection (c) of this section; and
    3. Receives no responsible communication to that notice within 15 days after the
    later of posting or mailing the notice as required by subsection (c) of this section.
    RP § 7-113(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).        Subsection (c) provides the specific notice
    requirements that must be satisfied in connection with the nonjudicial self-help eviction.6
    5
    See RP § 7-113(b)(2)(i) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
    paragraph, a party claiming the right to possession may take possession of residential
    property from a protected resident only in accordance with a writ of possession issued by
    a court and executed by a sheriff or constable.”).
    6
    If the party claiming the right to possession of the residential property “reasonably
    believes, based on a reasonable inquiry into the occupancy status of the property, that all
    protected residents have abandoned or surrendered possession of the residential property,”