Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] (b)(1) and (b)(2). A party violates subsection (b)(2) when the party attempts to engage in
    a self-help eviction by posting the statutory notice without undertaking the required
    “reasonable inquiry into the occupancy status of the property[.]” There is no language in
    the statute that requires that a protected resident vacate the property as a condition
    precedent to maintaining an action against a party who violates subsection (b)(2).
    Other subsections of the statute support our interpretation. The plain language of
    RP § 7-113 expressly prohibits the act of taking possession and threatening to take
    possession: “a party claiming the right to possession may not take possession or threaten
    to take possession of residential property from a protected resident.” RP § 7-113(b)(1).
    And although the provisions go on to enumerate the ways in which a party may not take
    possession—i.e., by “[l]ocking the resident out,” “engaging in willful diminution of
    22