Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] 2013 Md. Laws ch. 514, § 1 (“HB 1308”). The statute was enacted in response to this
    Court’s decision in Nickens v. Mount Vernon Realty Group, 
    429 Md. 53
     (2012), in which
    we held that a foreclosure purchaser had the ability to exercise the common law remedy of
    13
    peaceable self-help, or in other words, the right to lawfully enter and repossess the property
    without a court order. See Fiscal and Policy Note for HB 1308.
    In response to our holding in Nickens, the General Assembly passed RP § 7-113,
    which significantly narrowed the scope of self-help evictions in situations involving
    residential properties. Under the statute, the general rule is that “possession of residential
    property from a protected resident [may be taken] only in accordance with a writ of
    possession issued by a court and executed by a sheriff or constable.” RP § 7-113(b)(2)(i).
    The statute contains a limited exception to the general rule—permitting a party seeking
    possession to use self-help to obtain possession of properties that appear to be abandoned,