Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] In Maryland, our jurisprudence follows the American Rule
    with a few exceptions. Eastern Shore Title Co. v. Ochse, 
    453 Md. 303
    , 330 (2017); Collier
    v. MD-Individual Practice Ass’n, 
    327 Md. 1
    , 11 (1992) (“In Maryland, the general rule is
    that costs and expenses of litigation, other than the usual and ordinary court costs, are not
    recoverable in an action for compensatory damages.”) (Cleaned up).
    12
    Under both statutory causes of action, the prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover
    his or her reasonable attorney’s fees by statute. See RP § 7-113(d)(1) (“If in any proceeding
    the court finds that a party claiming the right to possession violated subsection (b) of this
    section, the protected resident may recover . . . (iii) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”);
    CL § 13-408(b) (“Any person who brings an action to recover for injury or loss under this
    section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable
    attorney’s fees.”).
    41