Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] and preventative steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to assist the public in
    obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in
    Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). The General Assembly further instructed that the MCPA
    shall be “construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” CL § 13-105. To that
    end, the MCPA prohibits “any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in . . . [t]he
    sale, lease [or] rental, . . . of any . . . consumer realty.” CL § 13-303(1).
    Under the MCPA, “consumer realty” is defined as real property that is “primarily
    for personal, household, family, or agricultural purposes.” CL § 13-101(d). “Consumer”
    is defined as an “actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods,
    consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.” CL § 13-101(c)(1). Under these
    definitions, we determine that the Wheelings and Ms. Rodriguez, who leased or owned real
    property for personal purposes, qualify for protection under the MCPA.
    Section 13-303 of the MCPA generally prohibits unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade