Wheeling v. Selene Finance , 473 Md. 356 ( 2021 )
[…] broad remedial purpose. Lockett v. Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 
    446 Md. 397
    , 424 (2016);
    Pak v. Hoang, 
    378 Md. 315
    , 326 (2003).                  We discuss these canons further in our
    interpretation of this statute below.
    2. Deconstructing the Elements
    a. Prohibited Conduct—Taking Possession and Threatening to Take
    Possession
    Section 7-113(b) of the statute sets forth the general prohibitions on non-judicial
    evictions of owner-occupied residential properties. Starting with the plain language of the
    statute, RP § 7-113(b)(1) provides:
    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a party claiming the
    right to possession may not take possession or threaten to take possession of
    residential property from a protected resident by:
    (i)       Locking the resident out of the property;
    (ii)      Engaging in willful diminution of services to the protected resident;
    or
    (iii)     Taking any other action that deprives the protected resident of
    actual possession.
    By its plain terms, subsection (b) prohibits a person claiming possession 3 from
    taking possession or threatening to take possession of residential property from a protected
    3
    RP § 7-113(a)(2) defines a “[p]arty claiming the right to possession” as meaning
    a person who:
    (i)           Does not have actual possession of a residential property; and
    17
    resident,4 unless the person claiming the right to possession can avail himself or herself of