United Bank v. Buckingham , 472 Md. 407 ( 2021 )
[…] 21
    changing a life insurance beneficiary designation to someone other than the ward’s
    dependents.
    Instead, a guardian’s powers to distribute or disperse the property of a ward without
    court authorization are provided for in ET § 13-214. The Bank maintains the power to
    change a life insurance beneficiary, particularly when diverting funds away from the estate,
    is notably absent. However, the Bank contends that the court may exercise the power to
    change a life insurance beneficiary on a policy of an incompetent ward under
    ET § 13-203(c)(1) which reads:
    Except for the limitations contained in § 13-106 of this title, after
    appointment of the guardian, the court has all the powers over the property
    of the minor or disabled person that the person could exercise if not disabled
    or a minor.
    As a result, the Bank argues the only proper course of action for a guardian seeking to
    change the beneficiary on a life insurance policy of the ward would be to seek permission
    of the court.
    On the other hand, the Buckinghams assert that ET § 15-102(t) grants a guardian