K. Hovnanian Homes v. Havre de Grace ( 2021 )
[…] the express powers enumerated in Title 5, Subtitle 2 must be exercised by ordinance.14 See
    14
    As previously noted, the Legislature provided the governing bodies of
    municipalities with general ordinance-making power in former Article 23A, § 2(a). In
    addition to the general ordinance-making authority, the Legislature identified 38 express
    powers that were granted to the municipal legislative body that were required to be
    exercised by ordinance if the legislative body elected to exercise its grant of authority. See
    Article 23A, § 2(b) (“In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been,
    or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following
    express ordinance-making powers[.]”) (Emphasis added). With the enactment of the new
    Local Government Article in 2013, the express ordinance-making powers enumerated in
    Article 23A, § 2(b)(1)–(38) were transferred into the various sections of Title 5, Subtitle 2
    of the Local Government Article. See 2013 Md. Laws 584–2120. The revisor’s note for
    each section reflects that it was derived without substantive change from its respective
    counterpart in former Article 23A, § 2(b). Id. The transfer of the express ordinance-
    making powers from Article 23A, § 2(b)(1)–(38) into Title 5, Subtitle 2 of the Local
    Government Article did not change the requirement that the municipal legislative body
    must exercise these express powers by ordinance. Although the phraseology changed
    slightly (compare Article 23A, § 2(b) (“[the] legislative body also shall have the following
    express ordinance-making powers”) with LG § 5-203(a) (“the legislative body of a
    municipality may exercise the powers provided in this subtitle by adopting ordinances[]”)),
    the requirement that the municipal legislative body exercise its express powers by
    ordinance did not change. (Emphasis added).