K. Hovnanian Homes v. Havre de Grace ( 2021 )
[…] for the conveyance of property, it was equitably estopped from taking the position that an
    33
    ordinance was required for the transaction in question. 
    Id. at 424
    –25. We rejected the
    developer’s argument and concluded that an ordinance was, in fact, required, and that the
    City Council’s action to approve the conveyance by verbal resolution was ultra vires and
    invalid. 
    Id. at 434
    .
    We started our analysis with the Municipal Home Rule Amendment, Article XI-E,
    of the Maryland Constitution, and the express ordinance-making powers enumerated in
    Article 23A, § 2. We pointed out that one such power, granted in former Article 23A,
    § 2(b)(24), authorized a municipality to sell at a public or private sale after 20 days’ public
    notice, real property belonging to the municipality, after the “legislative body determines
    that the same is no longer needed for any public use.” Id. at 425–26.
    We examined the Ocean City Charter within the context of the express powers
    articulated in former Article 23A, § 2, as well as the general common law differences
    between a resolution and an ordinance. Id. at 427–31. We observed that a resolution