Lorenzo v. Workforce Appeals Board , 460 Utah Adv. Rep. 19 ( 2002 )
[…] The plain language of sectiojn 35A-4-406 grants continuous jurisdiction only to the collection of benefits paid as a result of fraud or fault. We therefore reverse the collection of the $5,893 penalty as the Department did not have jurisdiction to collect the penalty under sections 35A-4-406 and 78-12-29(3).

    ¶ 15 WE CONCUR: RUSSELL W. BENCH and PAMELA T. GREENWOOD, Judges.

    . Petitioner does not challenge the Department's imposition of the disqualification period.

    . Section 35A-4-305 provides in part:

    Collection of contributions — Unpaid contributions to bear interest.
    (1)....
    (d) The division shall assess as a penalty a service charge, in addition to any other penalties that may apply, in an amount not to exceed the service charge imposed by Section 7-15-1 for dishonored instruments if:
    (i) any amount due the division for contributions, interest, other penalties or benefit overpayments is paid by check, draft, order, or other instrument; and (ii) the instrument is dishonored or not paid by the institution against which it is drawn.
    (e) Except for benefit overpayments under Subsection 35A-4-405(5), benefit overpay-ments, contributions, interest, penalties, and assessed costs, uncollected three years after they become due, may be charged as uncollectible and removed from the records of the division if:
    (i) no assets belonging to the liable person and subject to attachment can be found; and
    (ii) in the opinion of the division there is no likelihood of collection at a future date.
    (g) Action required for the collection of sums due under this chapter is subject to the applicable limitations of actions under Title 78, Chapter 12, Limitation of Actions.
    (3) (a) If, after due notice, any employer defaults in any payment of contributions, interest, or penalties on the contributions, or any claimant defaults in any repayment of benefit overpayments and penalties on the overpay-ments, the amount due shall be collectible by civil action in the name of the division, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of the action.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 20020084-CA

Citation Numbers: 58 P.3d 873, 2002 UT App 371, 460 Utah Adv. Rep. 19, 2002 Utah App. LEXIS 109, 2002 WL 31477778

Judges: Bench, Billings, Greenwood

Filed Date: 11/7/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024