Lorenzo v. Workforce Appeals Board , 460 Utah Adv. Rep. 19 ( 2002 )
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-29(3). Thus, we agree with Petitioner that section 78-12-29(3) bars the penalty assessment unless the Employment Security Act provides a different statute of limitation.

    ¶ 10 The Board concluded that section 35A-4-^406 of the Employment Security Act provides a different statute of limitation “through a grant of continuous jurisdiction” to assess civil penalties for unemployment fraud. In relevant part, section 35A-4-406 provides:

    Claims for benefits — Continuing jurisdiction — Appeal—Notice of decision — Repayment of benefits fraudulently received.
    (1) (a) Claims for benefits shall be made and shall be determined by the division or referred to an administrative law judge in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
    (2) (a) Jurisdiction over benefits shall be continuous.
    (b) Upon its own initiative or upon application of any party affected, the division may on the basis of change in conditions or because of a mistake as to facts, review a decision allowing or disallowing in whole or in part a claim for benefits.
    (c) The review shall be conducted in accordance with rules adopted by the department and may result in a new decision that may award, terminate, continue, increase, or decrease benefits, or may result in a referral of the claim to an appeal tribunal.