Gugello v. Select Specialty Hospital-Tulsa, Inc. , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 82 ( 2006 )
[…] Defendant appeals.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    ¶ 5 An order disposing of a motion to vacate is subject to an abuse-of-discretion standard of review. Kordis v. Kordis, 2001 OK 99, ¶ 6, 37 P.3d 866, 869.

    ANALYSIS

    ¶ 6 In its first proposition of error, Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by vacating its dismissal order without a valid basis of law. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs motion to vacate did not satisfy the requirements of 12 O.S.2001 § 1031. Plaintiff responds3 that the motion to vacate was justified under either Subsection Third of that statute or the court’s inherent power.

    ¶ 7 Subsection Third of § 1031 authorizes vacation of a dismissal “[f]or mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order[.]” The subsection is primarily concerned not with the substance of an order, but with whether a “serious jurisdictional defect exists, such as lack of service, notice, or jurisdiction of either the parties or subject matter.” VanNort v. Davis, 1990 OK CIV APP 95, ¶ 9, 800 P.2d 1082, 1085.