Gugello v. Select Specialty Hospital-Tulsa, Inc. , 2006 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 82 ( 2006 )
[…] Neither the terms of § 1031.1 nor those of its common-law antecedents restrict the exercise of term-time power to any specific grounds.
    Trial judges enjoy plenary term-time control with a “very wide and extended discretion” that has been described as “almost unlimited.” While the power to entertain a new-trial motion is limited to § 651 grounds, the § 1031.1 term-time power is coextensive with the common law and hence remains unfettered by statutory grounds.

    (Footnotes omitted).

    ¶ 11 A version of § 1031.1 has been a part of Oklahoma law since 1910.4 The statute was amended in 1999 and now provides, in part, as follows:

    B. On motion of a party made not later than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk, the court may correct, open, modify, or vacate the judgment, decree, or appealable order. If the moving party did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be mailed to the moving party, and the court records do not reflect the mailing of a copy of the judgment, decree, or ap-pealable order to the moving party within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the motion to correct, open, modify, or vacate ... may be filed no later than thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was mailed to the moving party....

    Under 12 O.S.2001 § 696.2(B), “[a] file-stamped copy of every judgment, decree, or appealable order shall be mailed to all parties who are not in default ... promptly and no later than three (3) days after it is filed.”