Dunlap v. People ( 2007 )
[…] Dunlap's experts at the 35(c) hearing, particularly Dr. Barkhorn, arrived at their diagnoses and conclusions by relying at least in part on CMHIP records. Under these circumstances, Dunlap's Fifth Amendment rights were not violated by the People rebutting Dunlap's contention with the testimony of those doctors, hospital staff, and jail staff that had contact with Dunlap immediately prior to and during his mental health examination.51

    2. Section 16-8-107, CR.S.

    In a related argument, Dunlap also claims that admission of the CMHIP staff's testimony was error under section 16-8-107, C.R.S. This section provides, in pertinent part:

    [N]Jo evidence acquired directly or indirectly ... from a communication derived from the defendant's mental processes during the course of a court-ordered examination . is admissible against the defendant on the issues raised by a plea of not guilty, if the defendant is put to trial on those issues....

    § 16-8-107(1), C.R.S. (2006).52 This statute only prevents the admission of such evidence during the guilt phase of a trial, and does not speak at all to the penalty phase or a post-conviction proceeding. See People v.