Dunlap v. People ( 2007 )
[…] The 35(c) court did rule, however, that it would draw an adverse inference against Dr. Stoner's report and testimony.

    The statute providing for the disqualification of a district attorney provides in relevant part:

    A district attorney may only be disqualified in a particular case at the request of the district attorney or upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or finds special cireum-stances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.

    § 20-1-107(2), C.R.S. (2006)45 The 35(c) court treated the motion as one for disqualification based on "special cireumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial," because the defense agreed there were no personal or financial interests involved.