Dunlap v. People ( 2007 )
[…] See Dunlap I, 975 P.2d at 765.

    . The prosecution introduced a redacted mitti-mus and the testimony of a district attorney investigator to establish the prior felony conviction. This evidence is sufficient to support the jury verdict.

    . Dunlap also alleges the 35(c) court should have suppressed the medical records and/or vacated the death penalty. Because we hold that the 35(c) court did not abuse its discretion in how it handled and resolved this issue, we do not discuss Dunlap's other requested forms of relief.

    . Section 18-4-412, C.R.S. (2006) provides in relevant part:

    Any person who, without proper authorization, knowingly obtains a medical record or medical information with the intent to appropriate the medical record or medical information to his own use or to the use of another, who steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a medical *1094record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of a medical record or medical information commits theft of a medical record or medical information.

    . We cite to the most recent Colorado Revised Statutes because the General Assembly has not amended the statute subsequent to October 2002, when the alleged prosecutorial misconduct occurred.

    . Dunlap argues that the 35(c) court ended up relying upon Dr.